• Welcome to the Fable Community Forum!

    We're a group of fans who are passionate about the Fable series and video gaming.

    Register Log in

ShrillBear52

New Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
20
I know this has been discussed in my website but i coudn't find an answer.

The thing is when i bring the "Trials of Arkan" book the Mr.Gount i get the run time error message :
This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.

My pc is way beyond the requirments so that shouldn't be the source of problem.

(8Gb ram, Nvidia 750-Ti, i5-4440,win.10 64 bit)
 
Last edited:

Dark Drakan

Well-Known Member
Guildmaster
Town Guard
Premium
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
25,564
Reaction score
2,299
Points
365
Age
34
It runs fine until you try and do that particular action and then you get that message?
 

Dark Drakan

Well-Known Member
Guildmaster
Town Guard
Premium
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
25,564
Reaction score
2,299
Points
365
Age
34
You tried a fresh reinstall? Sometimes a particular file can become corrupted and cause it.
 

ShrillBear52

New Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
20
You tried a fresh reinstall? Sometimes a particular file can become corrupted and cause it.
No i didn't. But it was alway like that.Whenever i wanted to give the book to mr.gount the game crashes. It was the same with my old pc aswell. Couldn't be that i've a missing file or something?
 

Dark Drakan

Well-Known Member
Guildmaster
Town Guard
Premium
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
25,564
Reaction score
2,299
Points
365
Age
34
No i didn't. But it was alway like that.Whenever i wanted to give the book to mr.gount the game crashes. It was the same with my old pc aswell. Couldn't be that i've a missing file or something?

Possibly, maybe installation missed file or it was corrupted on disc. Wouldn’t usually suggest this but if you have the disc have you tried a no CD patch to see if it’s the disc itself or the files on HD that could be corrupted.

What are your PC specs?
 

ShrillBear52

New Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
20
Possibly, maybe installation missed file or it was corrupted on disc. Wouldn’t usually suggest this but if you have the disc have you tried a no CD patch to see if it’s the disc itself or the files on HD that could be corrupted.

What are your PC specs?
I have the disc. So what should i do with this no cd patch thing? (my pc is: i5-4440,Nvidia-750 Ti, 8Gb ddr3,win.10 64 bit)
 

Dark Drakan

Well-Known Member
Guildmaster
Town Guard
Premium
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
25,564
Reaction score
2,299
Points
365
Age
34
No CD patch can be found . It should enable you to run the game without using the disc and load the necessary files from your HD rather than the disc. If you still have the issue then its likely a file is corrupted on your drive and if a reinstall doesnt remedy it then that file might have a problem on the disc for some reason.

Only reason im suggesting this is people have had this issue for years and no-one has come up with a solution and Microsoft dont really help people with it either as their suggested fixes dont work in most cases. Im interested to get to the bottom of what causes it once and for all.

I will remove the links to it when you have tried it.

Have you tried changing the compatibility mode when you run it too?

Find the fable.exe file in the main folder
Select properties
Go to compatibilty
Change it to Win 98/ME hit OK (try other versions if this particular one doesnt work)

If none of these solutions work then I would recommend uninstall and clean registry with free version of and reinstall again and make sure all drivers are up to date.
 

Matthew Cook

New Member
Joined
May 22, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
39
I am having a similiar issue. Games runs great....and then I try to access the inventory. Its crashes the game and gives me the same run time error. I have done a fresh install tried the patch and set the cmpatability and all to no avail. Any thoughts on this?
 

Dark Drakan

Well-Known Member
Guildmaster
Town Guard
Premium
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
25,564
Reaction score
2,299
Points
365
Age
34
I am having a similiar issue. Games runs great....and then I try to access the inventory. Its crashes the game and gives me the same run time error. I have done a fresh install tried the patch and set the cmpatability and all to no avail. Any thoughts on this?

Wonder if any background processes are causing a conflict and crashing it, could try doing a clean boot.

1. Click Start, type "MSCONFIG" (without the quotations) in the Search Bar and Press "Enter" to start the System Configuration Utility.

2. Click the "Services" tab, check the "Hide All Microsoft Services" box and click "Disable All" (if it is not gray).

3. Click the "Startup" tab, click "Disable All" and click "OK".

4. Restart the computer and test the issue.

Another thing that could happen is that something in the overall runtime library has become corrupted. You can reinstall the Runtime components of Visual C++ Libraries to resolve problems in there (this assumes its not a problem with the game files but your PC runtime libraries.)

(different versions )
 
Top